Laurelhurst lion, back to the home page

Save Strong K-8s

Successful neighborhood K-8s are worth more than just their price per student.

What does a K-8 student really cost?

PPS says K-8 middle grades cost about $1,750 more per student than regular middle schools (~$8,750 vs. ~$7,000), but that figure is an average that hides a wide range. Using PPS’s own staffing numbers, this extra cost is concentrated in a few small programs, yet PPS’s plans convert the lowest-cost K-8s while keeping or expanding three of the five most expensive.

PPS’s numbers count only teachers,1 which makes a K-8’s middle grades look far more expensive than they are. Count the whole school and the K-8 premium mostly disappears.

Cost per studentWhole school PPS budgetTeachers only PPS’s methodFull middle-grades cost my estimate
Laurelhurst$10,022$8,496~$11,004
Vernon$10,276$7,779~$10,894
Sunnyside$10,462$7,226~$10,228
Middle school average$10,776$6,964$10,776
Highest-cost middle school, not Title I2$10,903$6,818$10,903
K-8 average$11,357$8,750$11,923
K-8 premium$581~$1,750~$1,150
  • Whole school: each school’s full 2026-27 budget ÷ all its students, from PPS’s own budget book. This is the number on my busing page.
  • Teachers only: grades 6–8 teacher positions × $160,000 ÷ grades 6–8 students. This is the number PPS presented. Note that it puts these schools in nearly the opposite order.
  • Full middle-grades cost: my estimate of the whole-school cost of just grades 6–8 at each K-8, so it compares directly with a middle school. Method below.
  • Averages are weighted by enrollment, so a 600-student school counts more than a 200-student one.
The numbers don’t add up.
Save Strong K-8s

1 PPS priced every teacher at a flat $160,000, but its presentation never states that number. It’s what every row of PPS’s own staffing subsidy table works out to (Vernon: 1.0 teacher = $160,000), and PPS doesn’t say where it comes from. In PPS’s own 2026-27 budget, the average cost of a school-funded position (salary plus payroll costs) ranges from about $145,000 at Faubion to about $173,000 at Kellogg. ↑

2 This is Beaumont Middle School, the most expensive PPS middle school per student that is not a Title I school (PPS 2026-27 Budget Vol. 2, p. 5). PPS’s seven Title I middle schools all cost more per student on a whole-school basis, because Title I and other equity funding follow students’ needs; I left them out so this row compares schools funded the same way. On the teachers-only measure, Beaumont costs less than the middle school average, which shows how much that measure leaves out. ↑

Counting everything a school spends, Laurelhurst costs less per student than any other K-8 and less than 11 of PPS’s 15 middle schools.

2026-27 cost per student, whole school PPS 2026-27 Budget Vol. 2, p. 5 (excludes special education, ESL, and nutrition) ↗
  • César Chávez$14,443
  • George (6–8)$13,290
  • Skyline$12,962
  • Faubion$12,843
  • Lane (6–8)$12,281
  • Harrison Park (6–8)$12,078
  • Kellogg (6–8)$11,815
  • Roseway Heights (6–8)$11,585
  • Harriet Tubman (6–8)$11,475
  • Astor$11,438
  • Ockley Green (6–8)$11,318
  • Odyssey$11,198
  • Beverly Cleary$11,039
  • Bridger$10,939
  • Beaumont (6–8)$10,903
  • ACCESS$10,725
  • Winterhaven$10,653
  • Sunnyside$10,462
  • Mt Tabor (6–8)$10,440
  • Vernon$10,276
  • Gray (6–8)$10,222
  • da Vinci (6–8)$10,159
  • Laurelhurst$10,022
  • Hosford (6–8)$9,765
  • Jackson (6–8)$9,561
  • Sellwood (6–8)$9,552
  • West Sylvan (6–8)$9,113

Where the K-8 “subsidy” actually is

Using PPS’s own teacher-only numbers, the extra cost of K-8 middle grades sits mostly in a few small programs. The five largest K-8 programs carry 28% of it; the eight smaller ones carry 72%.

  1. 1. Highest cost $9,807avg. per student

    Bridger ($10,260), César Chávez ($10,014), MLC ($9,882), Skyline ($9,644), Astor ($9,205)

    Grades 6–8 students
    633 (31%)
    Share of $3.4M extra cost
    $1.66M (49%)

    The plan: converts Bridger and Chávez. Keeps Astor and Skyline as K-8s and makes MLC a K-8. $928K of this tier’s extra cost is untouched.

  2. 2. Mid-range $8,543avg. per student

    Winterhaven ($9,020), ACCESS ($8,845), Odyssey ($8,691), Laurelhurst ($8,496), Faubion ($8,268), Beverly Cleary ($8,209)

    Grades 6–8 students
    1,017 (50%)
    Share of $3.4M extra cost
    $1.49M (44%)

    The plan: converts Laurelhurst, Faubion, and Beverly Cleary. Keeps Winterhaven, ACCESS, and Odyssey.

  3. 3. Most cost-effective $7,499avg. per student

    Vernon ($7,779), Sunnyside ($7,226)

    Grades 6–8 students
    367 (18%)
    Share of $3.4M extra cost
    $224K (7%)

    The plan: converts both.

  4. For reference: 15 regular 6–8 middle schools $6,964avg. per student
    Grades 6–8 students
    7,283

All told, the plan’s conversions cover $1.70M of the $3.38M. The other $1.68M stays in programs that remain K-8.

This is how PPS presented it: by counting only teaching costs, with every teacher priced at a flat $160,000. Even by that measure, Sunnyside’s middle grades cost $7,226 per student, the lowest of any K-8 and in the same range as PPS’s regular middle schools. PPS would convert it anyway.

Grades 6–8 teacher cost per student Teacher positions × $160,000 ÷ grades 6–8 enrollment, from PPS’s October 13 presentation
  • Bridger$10,260
  • César Chávez$10,014
  • MLC$9,882
  • Skyline$9,644
  • Astor$9,205
  • Winterhaven$9,020
  • ACCESS$8,845
  • Odyssey$8,691
  • Laurelhurst$8,496
  • Faubion$8,268
  • Beverly Cleary$8,209
  • Vernon$7,779
  • George (6–8)$7,273
  • Sunnyside$7,226
  • Harrison Park (6–8)$7,200
  • Brentwood (6–8)$7,194
  • Ockley Green (6–8)$7,193
  • Harriet Tubman (6–8)$7,160
  • Kellogg (6–8)$7,146
  • Roseway Heights (6–8)$7,086
  • da Vinci (6–8)$6,847
  • Beaumont (6–8)$6,818
  • Gray (6–8)$6,815
  • West Sylvan (6–8)$6,801
  • Sellwood (6–8)$6,793
  • Jackson (6–8)$6,788
  • Mt Tabor (6–8)$6,786
  • Hosford (6–8)$6,782

Where the K-8 “subsidy” actually is

Using PPS’s own teacher-only numbers, the extra cost of K-8 middle grades sits mostly in a few small programs. The five largest K-8 programs carry 28% of it; the eight smaller ones carry 72%.

  1. 1. Highest cost $9,807avg. per student

    Bridger ($10,260), César Chávez ($10,014), MLC ($9,882), Skyline ($9,644), Astor ($9,205)

    Grades 6–8 students
    633 (31%)
    Share of $3.4M extra cost
    $1.66M (49%)

    The plan: converts Bridger and Chávez. Keeps Astor and Skyline as K-8s and makes MLC a K-8. $928K of this tier’s extra cost is untouched.

  2. 2. Mid-range $8,543avg. per student

    Winterhaven ($9,020), ACCESS ($8,845), Odyssey ($8,691), Laurelhurst ($8,496), Faubion ($8,268), Beverly Cleary ($8,209)

    Grades 6–8 students
    1,017 (50%)
    Share of $3.4M extra cost
    $1.49M (44%)

    The plan: converts Laurelhurst, Faubion, and Beverly Cleary. Keeps Winterhaven, ACCESS, and Odyssey.

  3. 3. Most cost-effective $7,499avg. per student

    Vernon ($7,779), Sunnyside ($7,226)

    Grades 6–8 students
    367 (18%)
    Share of $3.4M extra cost
    $224K (7%)

    The plan: converts both.

  4. For reference: 15 regular 6–8 middle schools $6,964avg. per student
    Grades 6–8 students
    7,283

All told, the plan’s conversions cover $1.70M of the $3.38M. The other $1.68M stays in programs that remain K-8.

PPS’s projected savings are unlikely to hold up for Laurelhurst: once new busing is paid for, the balance is wiped out if 25 to 28 students leave PPS instead of moving to Mt Tabor.

  1. $160,000
    PPS’s cost per teacher: one flat amount for every teacher, whatever their experience or education Implied by PPS’s staffing subsidy table (see the Three ways to count tab)
  2. × 2.2
    Teaching positions PPS says it saves by converting Laurelhurst to a K-51 PPS TLE Committee, “Middle Grades,” Oct. 13, 2026 ↗
  3. = $352,000
    PPS’s projected savings, per year $160,000 × 2.2

PPS’s figure leaves out two things. Busing Laurelhurst’s middle schoolers to Mt Tabor would take one or two new bus routes, at about $38,000 a year each after state reimbursement.2 And every student who leaves PPS takes at least $11,127 a year in state funding with them.3

With one new bus route
$352,000PPS’s projected savings
−$38,000One new bus route, PPS’s share
=$314,000Savings left
÷$11,127State funding per student
=28Students leaving PPS would cancel out the savings
With two new bus routes
$352,000PPS’s projected savings
−$77,000Two new bus routes, PPS’s share
=$275,000Savings left
÷$11,127State funding per student
=25Students leaving PPS would cancel out the savings

PPS’s savings disappear if Laurelhurst families leave PPS instead of moving to Mt Tabor.

25–28 students Leaving PPS would wipe out what PPS saves by converting Laurelhurst That’s 11–12% of Laurelhurst’s 226 middle graders. Fewer families would need to leave if younger brothers and sisters go with them.
Fact check

Affluent neighborhoods tend to send 22% of their kids to private schools. At Laurelhurst, it’s only 18%.

If Laurelhurst’s neighborhood sent their kids to private schools at the average for its income, 11 to 28 fewer students would be in PPS. That’s $122,000–$311,000 a year in state funding lost.4

Learn more on the Neighborhood page, Keeping families tab →
PPS’s projected savings, per year $352,000 2.2 teaching positions at $160,000 each
New costs and risks, per year $160,000–$388,000 Busing ($38,000–$77,000) plus funding PPS risks losing ($122,000–$311,000)

At the low end, PPS keeps a little over half of what it expects to save. At the high end, converting Laurelhurst costs PPS money. And because Oregon funds districts on the higher of this or last year’s enrollment numbers, a loss wouldn’t show up in PPS’s budget until a year after families leave.

K-5 conversions don’t save on overhead

Teachers’ salaries aren’t a school’s only staffing cost. PPS also pays for principals, office staff, counselors, and librarians. Converting a K-8 to a K-5 moves students between two campuses that both stay open, so PPS still pays to run both.

Non-teaching staff today 14.4 Positions at Laurelhurst (7.3) and Mt Tabor (7.1) combined, 2026-27 budget
After conversion, my estimate ~15.3 About the same, or a little more: Laurelhurst as a K-5 (6.5) and a larger Mt Tabor (8.8)5
  • Laurelhurst keeps its staffing overhead. As a K-5 it still needs a principal, an office, and the rest of a school’s staff.
  • Mt Tabor adds to its own teaching costs. It would grow from about 415 students to about 641, and its staff grows with enrollment.
  • Overhead follows the number of students, not the number of grades. In PPS’s budget, K-5s, K-8s, and middle schools of similar size require about the same amount of non-teaching staff. Moving the students between the two campuses doesn’t shrink this overhead.
  • Laurelhurst would get less efficient. Today it has the leanest non-teaching staffing of any PPS K-8, at about $2,100 per student. As a K-5 of 348 students, I estimate it’s closer to $3,000 per student.

Regardless of how you count the costs, PPS’s projected savings are too small and too uncertain to justify converting strong neighborhood K-8s.

1 PPS’s staffing subsidy table lists 2.2 more grades 6–8 teaching positions at Laurelhurst than PPS’s middle school staffing formula would assign the same students, priced at $160,000 each. PPS presents this as the K-8 “subsidy” that converting would remove. It is an estimate of teacher cost only; PPS hasn’t published what it expects to save at Laurelhurst on any other line. ↑

2 One or two new routes at about $38,000 each, PPS’s average share of a bus route after Oregon reimburses 70% of approved costs. About 29% of Laurelhurst’s attendance area is more than 1.5 miles from Mt Tabor, the distance at which PPS buses middle schoolers. The estimate doesn’t count students who would qualify under PPS’s hazard rules. Details on the Busing costs page. ↑

3 PPS’s 2025-26 State School Fund grant per weighted student (Oregon Department of Education). Students with extra needs carry extra weight, so this is a floor: with PPS’s mix of students, the average student brings in about $13,500, and at that rate 20 to 23 students would cancel out the savings. State funding follows enrolled students (ORS 327.013). This is revenue, not spending. The Oregon Department of Education’s School Level Expenditure Report shows $21,918 spent per Laurelhurst student in 2024-25 (and $22,306 per Mt Tabor student), because it counts every fund source plus district-wide and education service district costs. Only about $9,700 of Laurelhurst’s figure is spent at the school itself, close to the $10,022 per student in PPS’s own 2026-27 budget that this site uses for whole-school comparisons. ↑

4 This is a “what if,” not a prediction: about 11 of Laurelhurst’s 226 middle graders, or about 28 students if younger brothers and sisters in grades K–5 leave, too, at $11,127 each. The method and margins of error are on the Neighborhood page, Keeping families tab. ↑

5 Non-teaching staff are each school’s budgeted positions minus its teachers: administration, office, counseling, library, coaches, educational assistants, and other staff. They exclude custodial, nutrition, special education, and ESL positions, which are budgeted separately (PPS 2026-27 Budget Vol. 2, school pages). Across PPS’s K-5s, K-8s, and middle schools (that are not Title I schools), non-teaching staff run about 3.9 positions per school plus about 0.76 for every 100 students, with little difference for the different grade ranges. This estimate applies this formula to Laurelhurst as a K-5 with 348 students, and Mt Tabor with 641 students (415 today plus 226 students from Laurelhurst): about 6.5 and 8.8 positions. Because the same number of students stay in the two different schools, the formula should yield the same total before and after the move. In reality, Laurelhurst and Mt Tabor run a little leaner than the formula predicts (at only 14.4 positions in the 2026-27 budget). Cost per student uses each school’s average cost per position. This is an estimate, not a staffing plan; PPS hasn’t published one. ↑

Sources and method

Sources

How the numbers were calculated

Limitations and context

← All issues